SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY Tuesday and Friday
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.50 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $10.00 $4.00 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $30.00 FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.250 661 2255 for details


 


We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.

Type: Perennial
Seed #: 6
Common Name: Coreopsis
Latin Name: Coreopsis grandiflora
Variety: Baby Sun
Colour: Yellow
Temperature: 15C - 18C (59F - 64F) (Zone 4 & up)
Zone: 4 & up
Blooms: June to September
Site: Full Sun or Part Shade
Height: 40cm - 45cm (16" - 18")
Spread: 30cm - 50cm (12" - 20")
Seeds per pack: 50
Price: $4.00
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant is deer resistant. This plant is a great water saver. Also perfect for the busy lifestyle gardener or just that dry area where nothing seems to grow.
Attracts
Butterflies
Deer
Resistant
Drought
Tolerant



Temporarily out of stock
Coreopsis


Notes: One of the best and oldest varieties of cultivated wildflowers. These plants prefer the well drained poor soil lots of us are blessed with. Great cut or dried.Yellow ones especially draw butterflies.


Instructions: Sow 2 mm deep. Germinates 14 to 21 days.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Lychnis - This perennial forms dense clumps of silver-white foliage and multi-branched, gray-green stems and produces masses of deep to moderate pink blooms for much of the summer. They are very drought tolerant and are known to be deer resistant.   Foxglove Mix - This variety produces spires of white and pink tubular florets with vividly speckled throats. Flowers 1st year from early sowing fall sowing. Plants are hardy biennials. Useful in a wildflower garden as it self-sows easily. Ancients founded the medicinal uses that are still used today in the treatment of heart problems. Hummingbirds love the early and late blooms. Cut flowering stems down to the ground to encourage second spikes.   Pyrethrum Daisy -  Trusty early blooming perennial and long lasting cut flower that is deer resistant and drought tolerant. Striking daisy like flowers, on strong stems, from slighty scented, feathery foliage in a range of pink and magenta shades.Great focal point for garden spaces and bouquets.
Easy to grow and care for.
Lychnis   Foxglove Mix   Pyrethrum Daisy
(Lychnis coronaria)   (Digitalis )   (tanacetum coccineum)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
9/23/2020 5:57:08 PM
Your IP: 3.228.10.17