SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY Tuesday and Friday
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.50 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $10.00 $4.00 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $30.00 FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.250 661 2255 for details


 


We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.

Type: Annual
Seed #: 63
Common Name: Cerinthe
Latin Name: Cerinthe major purpurascens
Variety: Major Blue
Colour: Blue
Temperature: 15C - 55C (59F - 131F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: July to September
Site: Full Sun or Part Shade
Height: 50cm - 75cm (20" - 30")
Spread: 25cm - 30cm (10" - 12")
Quantity: 15 Seeds
Price: $3.33
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently.
Attracts
Butterflies



1@$3.33 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Cerinthe


Notes: This highly sought after and sometimes hard to find beauty, self sows and makes a great cut-flower for dinner bouquets as a conversation piece. Cerinthe attracts bees and other nectar feeders. Sow several in one area to accomplish the wow factor. Or, it is also fantastic for borders, boasting its rich sky blue bracts contrasting with deep purple blue flowers. This outstanding annual is hardy up to - 5. To use Cerinthe Major as a cut flower, the ends of the stem need to be either dipped in hot water or flamed.Adds a striking feature to basic bouquets. Not common in the average gardens.


Instructions: Sow 2- 3 cm deep in groups or as a border. Germination 7 to 14 days. Start the Cerinthe seeds indoors 6 - 8 weeks before the last expected frost or out doors in early Spring. Keep soil moist, but not saturated. Hardy to minus 5 degrees.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Bachelor Button - Bachelor buttons colourful drifted blossoms are great cut flowers. They are long-lived and cold hardy and do well even in poor soil and dry areas. Great dried flower as the colour remains strong. Just remember to cut them before they are fully open for optimal results.   Sunflower - Giganteus  - Perfect to grow your own seeds to eat. Kids love it. You will find this gargantuan focal point a natural bird feeder if you so choose to leave the seeds to Mother Nature and her entourage. It's flower heads are like the name states, gigantic at 1 to 1.5 feet across. It has thick stems and giant leaves on strong stalks that rarely need staking unless the area is very windy. In peak time it is definitely pictured worthy and provides plump tasty seeds for eating, roasted or raw.   Strawflower - Picture shown is of the dried flower heads. The colour of dried flowers is much more vibrant. Very easy to grow bright, straw-like textured flowers on long sturdy stems, Colors range from red, orange, yellow and white. Truly amazing staying power as a cut or dried flower. Used extensively in decorating and crafts. To dry strawflower, cut flowers before itís head is fully open and hang upside down in a cool dark airy room.

Surface sow in early Spring as seed requires light to germinate.
Bachelor Button   Sunflower - Giganteus   Strawflower
(Centaurea cyanus)   (Helianthus)   (Helichrysum bracteatum)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
7/11/2020 7:51:00 AM
Your IP: 192.168.1.12