SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY Tuesday and Friday
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.50 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $10.00 $4.00 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $30.00 FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.250 661 2255 for details


 


We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.

Type: Annual
Seed #: 64
Common Name: Cleome
Latin Name: Cleome spinosa
Variety: Pink Tower
Colour: Pink
Temperature: 20C - 25C (68F - 77F) (Zone 3 & up)
Blooms: July to September
Site: Full Sun Part Shade
Height: 125cm - 200cm (49" - 79")
Spread: 45cm - 60cm (18" - 24")
Seeds per pack: 0
Price: $0.00
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant is deer resistant.
Attracts
Butterflies
Deer
Resistant



Cannot ship to the USA
Cleome


Notes: Large outstanding, drought resistant plants, look great in mass beds. Long lasting cut flower. Called spider flower only for its long leg like decorative seedpods.


Instructions: Sow 2 mm deep. Germination 10 to 20 days.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Gloriosa Daisy - Produces loads of super colourful yellow to orange flowers with maroon red centers in various blends. Superb for large containers or beds, dry conditions or poor soil and it will perennialize in warmer climates. Attracts bees and butterflies and is a wonderful cut-flower.   Sunflower - Superflora  - Easy to grow. A delight for children and good for the garden as it attracts beneficial wildlife. Produces a flower stem at every node making it perfect for plentiful cut flowers and producing high oil content birdseed. Very sturdy in poor soil.   Sunflower - Astoundingly large seed heads characterize this variety. Truly mammoth flower heads that produce a wealth of  seed. Use as a natural bird feeder or harvest the seeds yourself for roasting. Stake plants in windy locations as they are top heavy once in flower.  Enjoys full sun and ample water for an abundant crop.
Gloriosa Daisy   Sunflower - Superflora   Sunflower
(Rudbeckia hirta)   (Helianthus annum)   (Helianthus annuus)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
9/20/2020 8:10:09 PM
Your IP: 3.234.143.26