SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY Tuesday and Friday
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.50 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $10.00 $4.00 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $30.00 FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.250 661 2255 for details


 


We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.

Type: Annual
Seed #: 66
Common Name: Ring of Fire Sunflower
Latin Name: Helianthus annum
Variety: Ring of Fire
Colour: Red & Orange
Temperature: 18C - 28C (64F - 82F) (Zone 2 & up)
Blooms: July to September
Site: Full Sun
Height: 100cm - 200cm (39" - 79")
Spread: 35cm - 50cm (14" - 20")
Quantity: 25 Seeds
Price: $3.99
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant produces amazing cutflower.
Attracts
Butterflies
Great
Cutflower



Temporarily out of stock
Ring of Fire Sunflower


Notes: Striking tri-colored flowers with golden yellow tips and red base that surrounding a dark center. Easy to grow and if left in the garden long enough will act as a natural bird feeders. Great for cut flowers and focal points in your garden beds.


Instructions: Sow 3 cm deep. Germination is 8 to 15 days.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Poppy - Welsh  - Tough pest-resistant plants that produce an abundance of flowers in white, soft pinks and reds in solid and bicolours! Great for cutting. Grows 9 to 12 inch stems and flowers quick in colder climates. Tolerates poor soil. Long bloom period, self-sows and attracts butterflies.   Shoo Fly Plant - Beautiful blue to purple flowers on rapidly growing plants,  Seed pods are used dried in arrangements. Though there is no detectable odour, flies are said to flee this plant. We believe because the pods when dry resemble a small hornets' nest. TRULY WORKS!   Poppy Mix - You'll be sure to collect your own seed from this poppy mix. It is striking, elegant and the contrast of colours pops in part shade and/or full early morning or late afternoon sun locations. Appreciates cool roots so adding compost to assist them will increase plant size and lessen the need to water and weed. Excellent long-lasting mix that is sure to be the center of attention.
Poppy - Welsh   Shoo Fly Plant   Poppy Mix
(papaver)   (Nicandra Physaloides)   (Papaver)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
9/19/2020 1:55:59 AM
Your IP: 192.168.1.12