SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY Tuesday and Friday
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.50 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $10.00 $4.00 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $30.00 FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.250 661 2255 for details


 


We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.

Type: Annual
Seed #: 67
Common Name: Poppy - California
Latin Name: Eschscholzia
Variety: California
Colour: Orange Mix
Temperature: 16C - 28C (61F - 82F) (Zone 7 & up)
Blooms: June to September
Site: Full Sun
Height: 20cm - 25cm (8" - 10")
Spread: 30cm - 40cm (12" - 16")
Seeds per pack: 50
Price: $4.00
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant is deer resistant. This plant is a great water saver. Also perfect for the busy lifestyle gardener or just that dry area where nothing seems to grow.
Attracts
Butterflies
Deer
Resistant
Drought
Tolerant



Cannot ship to the USA
Poppy - California

Poppy - California


Notes: Fast growing plants with blue-green leaves and mounds of bright orange blooms. They thrive in warm, dry conditions and are amazingly frost hardy. Sow seed in early Spring directly to your planting location as seedlings dislike being disturbed. Great for a wildflower garden as it self-sows. Deadheading prolongs the bloom period.


Instructions: Direct Sow. 1 mm deep. Germination 10 -15 days


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Gloriosa Daisy - Produces loads of super colourful yellow to orange flowers with maroon red centers in various blends. Superb for large containers or beds, dry conditions or poor soil and it will perennialize in warmer climates. Attracts bees and butterflies and is a wonderful cut-flower.   Sunflower - Astoundingly large seed heads characterize this variety. Truly mammoth flower heads that produce a wealth of  seed. Use as a natural bird feeder or harvest the seeds yourself for roasting. Stake plants in windy locations as they are top heavy once in flower.  Enjoys full sun and ample water for an abundant crop.   Sunflower - Superflora  - Easy to grow. A delight for children and good for the garden as it attracts beneficial wildlife. Produces a flower stem at every node making it perfect for plentiful cut flowers and producing high oil content birdseed. Very sturdy in poor soil.
Gloriosa Daisy   Sunflower   Sunflower - Superflora
(Rudbeckia hirta)   (Helianthus annuus)   (Helianthus annum)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
9/20/2020 7:26:16 PM
Your IP: 3.234.143.26