SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY Tuesday and Friday
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.50 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $10.00 $4.00 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $30.00 FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.250 661 2255 for details


 


We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.

Type: Perennial
Seed #: 7
Common Name: Coreopsis
Latin Name: Coreopsis lanceolata
Variety: Summer Sun
Colour: Yellow
Temperature: 15C - 18C (59F - 64F) (Zone 4 & up)
Zone: 4 & up
Blooms: June to September
Site: Full Sun or Part Shade
Height: 40cm - 45cm (16" - 18")
Spread: 30cm - 50cm (12" - 20")
Quantity: 50 Seeds
Price: $3.99
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant is deer resistant. This plant is a great water saver. Also perfect for the busy lifestyle gardener or just that dry area where nothing seems to grow.
Attracts
Butterflies
Deer
Resistant
Drought
Tolerant



1@$3.99 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Coreopsis

Coreopsis


Notes: One of the best and oldest varieties of cultivated wildflowers. These plants prefer the well-drained soil poor so many of us are blessed with. Coreopsis is a great cut flower that is deer resistant, drought tolerant, butterflies adore it. Coreopsis has also proven to be a ladybug magnet to our gardens. Ladybugs are very beneficial to any garden as they are known to eat aphids.


Instructions: Sow 2 mm deep indoors or sow directly outdoors after the risk of frost has passed in your region. Transplant and sow your coreopsis in clumps/groups for a more satisfying display. Germinates 14 to 21 days.


Habitat: Coreopsis prefers full sun and even moisture. If you mulch the base with compost, it will double its blooms.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Foxglove Mix - This variety produces spires of white and pink tubular florets with vividly speckled throats. Flowers 1st year from early sowing fall sowing. Plants are hardy biennials. Useful in a wildflower garden as it self-sows easily. Ancients founded the medicinal uses that are still used today in the treatment of heart problems. Hummingbirds love the early and late blooms. Cut flowering stems down to the ground to encourage second spikes.   Angels Fishing Rod - These are elegant clump producing beauties, with showy, spiked grey-green leaves along gracefully arched stems, produce  asoft pink bell shaped flowers. Perfect for Pondside settings. These plant provides elegance to flower arrangements and landscapes alike.   Nicotiana  - Pure White - Popular for using massed in beds this tall plant produces large drooping white tubular scented flowers that attract hummingbirds and other beneficial insects. Easy to grow. Great for container plantings and cut flowers.
Foxglove Mix   Angels Fishing Rod   Nicotiana - Pure White
(Digitalis )   (Dierama pulcherrimum)   (Nicotiana sylvestris)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
9/19/2020 1:27:16 AM
Your IP: 192.168.1.12