SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY Tuesday and Friday
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.50 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $10.00 $4.00 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $30.00 FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.250 661 2255 for details


 


We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.

Type: Annual
Seed #: 70
Common Name: Sweet Alyssum
Latin Name: Lobularia maritima
Variety: Victorian Spring
Colour: Pink, Purple & White
Temperature: 13C - 25C (55F - 77F) (Zone 2 & up)
Blooms: June to September
Site: Full Sun or Part Shade
Height: 10cm - 40cm (4" - 16")
Spread: 30cm - 40cm (12" - 16")
Quantity: 140 Seeds
Price: $3.99
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant is deer resistant.
Attracts
Butterflies
Deer
Resistant



Temporarily out of stock
Sweet Alyssum


Notes: Foamy white, pink and purple sweetly scented ,early blooms on easy to grow versatile hardy plants. Often perennializes in warmer climates.


Instructions: Direct sow in groups of 8. 2 mm deep. 7 to 14 days.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Godetia - Godetia produces mounds of cup-shaped flowers. An early flower that tolerates cooler temperatures of 10 to  15. A second flowering may be attained in fall by summer pruning. These awesome bicolored flowers are a shimmery delight. Great cut flowers, containers, beds and borders.Does well in moist areas and prefers partial shade for best results. Self-sows but does not get weedy. Attract bees and butterflies.   Sunflower - Giganteus  - Perfect to grow your own seeds to eat. Kids love it. You will find this gargantuan focal point a natural bird feeder if you so choose to leave the seeds to Mother Nature and her entourage. It's flower heads are like the name states, gigantic at 1 to 1.5 feet across. It has thick stems and giant leaves on strong stalks that rarely need staking unless the area is very windy. In peak time it is definitely pictured worthy and provides plump tasty seeds for eating, roasted or raw.   Zinnia - Elegance with colourful class. Best cut flower and a personal favourite. Zinnias slender stems and the bright green leaves boast 1 to 1.5-inch flowers, with jagged bands of intense colours of fiery yellows, oranges and reds and white. It creates a brilliant effect planted in rows or in masses in bed and borders. Excellent selection for fresh cut flowers until the last frost. You can't miss with this faithful producer. Easy to Grow.
Godetia   Sunflower - Giganteus   Zinnia
(Clarkia amoena)   (Helianthus)   ()

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
9/19/2020 4:18:17 AM
Your IP: 192.168.1.12