SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY Tuesday and Friday
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.50 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $10.00 $4.00 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $30.00 FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.250 661 2255 for details


 


We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.

Type: Annual
Seed #: 71
Common Name: Cleome - Spider Flower
Latin Name: Cleome spinosa
Variety: White Tower and Pink Spires
Colour: White and Pink Mix
Temperature: 20C - 25C (68F - 77F) (Zone 3 & up)
Blooms: July to September
Site: Full Sun or Part Shade
Height: 125cm - 200cm (49" - 79")
Spread: 55cm - 60cm (22" - 24")
Quantity: 70 Seeds
Price: $3.99
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant is deer resistant. This plant is a great water saver. Also perfect for the busy lifestyle gardener or just that dry area where nothing seems to grow.
Attracts
Butterflies
Deer
Resistant
Drought
Tolerant



Temporarily out of stock
Cleome - Spider Flower


Notes: A white and pink mix of outstanding drought-resistant plants. Looks great in a mass in beds. Long lasting cut flower. Called spider flower for its long leg like decorative seedpods. Attract butterflies and hummingbirds because they are built to withdraw nectar from their long stamens that other insects can not. Beautiful backdrop to any garden. Deer resistant and worth planting en masse.


Instructions: Sow 2 mm deep indoors in early Spring to give them a good head start. Once all danger of frost has passed, Cleome transplants easily. Enjoys mulch and direct sun


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Godetia - Godetia produces mounds of cup-shaped flowers. An early flower that tolerates cooler temperatures of 10 to  15. A second flowering may be attained in fall by summer pruning. These awesome bicolored flowers are a shimmery delight. Great cut flowers, containers, beds and borders.Does well in moist areas and prefers partial shade for best results. Self-sows but does not get weedy. Attract bees and butterflies.   Alyssum - Sweet  - Foamy white, sweetly scented, early blooms on easy to grow versatile plants. Use in beds, borders or  containers. Flowers are edible. Sweet Alysum is a member of the mustard family. While not frost tolerant, sweet alyssum plants will self sow and can provide you with a returning display of glowing  white in milder climates. Great for a moon garden when planted in masses.
  Poppy - Deep Purple  -  This popular poppy is sure to catch the eye of passers-by.  Flowers are dark purple when it buds and slowly fades away to a light purple, leaving a decorative seed pod that can be used in dried floral arrangements. The Poppy is known for its deer resistance and self-sowing capability, making it a great selection for wildflower gardens in rural areas. Stunning in any garden setting.
Godetia   Alyssum - Sweet   Poppy - Deep Purple
(Clarkia amoena)   (Lobularia maritima)   (Papaver)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
9/19/2020 6:39:46 AM
Your IP: 192.168.1.12