SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY Tuesday and Friday
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.50 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $10.00 $4.00 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $30.00 FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.250 661 2255 for details


 


We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.

Type: Perennial
Seed #: 72
Common Name: Helianthus
Latin Name: Heliopsis helianthoides
Colour: Yellow
Temperature: 15C - 18C (59F - 64F) (Zone 3 & up)
Zone: 3 & up
Blooms: June to September
Site: Full Sun or Part Shade
Height: 40cm - 45cm (16" - 18")
Spread: 25cm - 30cm (10" - 12")
Seeds per pack: 50
Price: $4.00
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant is deer resistant. This plant is a great water saver. Also perfect for the busy lifestyle gardener or just that dry area where nothing seems to grow.
Attracts
Butterflies
Deer
Resistant
Drought
Tolerant



Temporarily out of stock
Helianthus


Notes: One of the best and oldest varieties of cultivated wildflowers. These plants prefer the well drained poor soil many of us are blessed with! Great cut or dried. Larger plantings will attract butterflies.


Instructions: Sow 2 mm deep. Germination is 14 to 21 days.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
 Foxglove - Pink - Foxglove produces spires of large pink tubular florets with speckled throats. Flowers 1st year from early sowing. Plants are hardy biennials.Useful as cut flower or Self-sowing.   Lychnus - This  perennial forms dense clumps of silver-green foliage and multi-branched, gray green stems, and produces pure white blooms for much of the summer. They are very drought tolerant, and are known to be deer resistant.   Columbine Mix - Our Columbine patch was extraordinary this year. Now yours will be too! Early Flowers make a bold statement in beds borders, rock gardens and early bouquets. Grows well in part to full shade. Great selection for naturalized or woodland gardens. Gorgeous!
Foxglove - Pink   Lychnus   Columbine Mix
(Digitalis purpurea)   (Lychnus coronaria)   (Aquilegia)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
9/26/2020 12:15:16 PM
Your IP: 54.237.183.249