SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY Tuesday and Friday
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.50 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $10.00 $4.00 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $30.00 FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.250 661 2255 for details


 


We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.

Type: Annual
Seed #: 73   ( Edit )
Common Name: Datura
Latin Name: Datura inoxia
Variety: Fleur De Lilac
Colour: Purple
Temperature: 25C - 28C (77F - 82F) (Zone 3)
Blooms: June to August
Site: Full Sun or Part Shade
Height: 30cm - 40cm (12" - 16")
Spread: 30cm - 50cm (12" - 20")
Quantity: 50 Seeds
Price: $3.33
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant is deer resistant.
Attracts
Butterflies
Deer
Resistant



Temporarily out of stock
Datura


Notes: Deer resistant, vividly coloured, trumpet-shaped flowers are followed by spiky ornamental seedpods, which are long-lasting and suited for cut arrangements. Do not eat the seeds or any other part of this plant. May be poisonous. Not attractive to animals. Self-sows making it a great choice for easy care gardens. The unique seed heads of Datura are often saved and used in crafts.


Instructions: Sow 2 mm deep indoors or out in early Spring. Germination 30 days. Very easy to grow.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Sunflower - Earthwalker - A strong multibranching type that provides loads of flowers for cutting. Flowers are 6 to 8 in.across in a range of yellows,orange and reds. Produces small black, high oil content seeds that birds love.   Cerinthe -  This highly sought after and sometimes hard to find beauty, self sows and makes a great cut-flower for  dinner bouquets as a conversation piece.  Cerinthe attracts bees and other nectar feeders.  Sow several in one area to accomplish the wow factor. Or, it is also fantastic for borders, boasting its rich sky blue bracts contrasting with deep purple blue flowers. This outstanding annual is hardy up to - 5. To use Cerinthe Major as a cut flower, the ends of the stem need to be either dipped in hot water or flamed.Adds a striking feature to basic bouquets. Not common in the average gardens.   Nicotiana/Scented - A bountiful mix of whites, pinks, purples and reds. Your olfactory senses will be delighted by its scented flowers, especially closer to the evening and just before it rains. A bright, visually pleasing addition to any cut-flower arrangement. Attracts pollinating insects, hummingbirds and butterflies.
Sunflower - Earthwalker   Cerinthe   Nicotiana/Scented
(Helianthus annus)   (Cerinthe major purpurascens)   (Nicotiana sylvestris)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
6/6/2020 1:12:19 AM
Your IP: 192.168.1.12