SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY Tuesday and Friday
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.50 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $10.00 $4.00 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $30.00 FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.250 661 2255 for details


 


We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.

Type: Perennial
Seed #: 77
Common Name: Blanket Flower  
Latin Name: Gaillardia
Variety: Fireside
Colour: Red & Yellow
Temperature: 18C - 22C (64F - 72F) (Zone 2 & up)
Zone: 2 & up
Blooms: May to September
Site: Full Sun
Height: 35cm - 40cm (14" - 16")
Spread: 25cm - 30cm (10" - 12")
Seeds per pack: 0
Price: $0.00
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant produces amazing cutflower. This plant is deer resistant. This plant is a great water saver. Also perfect for the busy lifestyle gardener or just that dry area where nothing seems to grow.
Attracts
Butterflies
Great
Cutflower
Deer
Resistant
Drought
Tolerant



Cannot ship to the USA
Blanket Flower


Notes: These compact plants grow in mounds that produce a brilliant fiery bloom on a sturdy stem. Blanket flowers are an extremely drought-tolerant, hardy and deer resistant addition to any bed border or container planting. Wonderful long-lasting cut- flower for table size bouquets.


Instructions: Surface sow for 14 to 21 days. Seeds needs light to germinate.


History: The Blanketflower was named after M. Gaillard de Charentonneau. M.Gaillard was an 18th-century French magistrate & botanist. The common name refers to the inflorescence's resemblance to brightly patterned blankets made by Native Americans.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Dahlia Mix - A stunning mix of single or double and semi-double flowers. Red, white, orange and yellow combinations. Flowers only 70 days from seed. Produces ample cut flowers. Great for small bouquets and vases. May be treated as an annual or stored tubers.
 Dahlia can be grown in a pot if you provide shade for its pot from the hot afternoon sun.   Lychnis Maltese Cross - Striking red 3-inch flower globes against bright green, lance shaped leaves, borne on stiffly erect stems. Plant in masses for the optimum wow factor.   Lychnus - This  perennial forms dense clumps of silver-green foliage and multi-branched, gray green stems, and produces pure white blooms for much of the summer. They are very drought tolerant, and are known to be deer resistant.
Dahlia Mix   Lychnis Maltese Cross   Lychnus
(Dahlia variabilis)   (Lychnus chalcedonica)   (Lychnus coronaria)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
9/23/2020 6:15:42 PM
Your IP: 3.228.10.17