SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.

UPDATED RATES $2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $10.00 ***** $4.00 on orders $10 to $29.99
FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER tax excluded
NEW! Now also accepting Credit Cards via phone 250 661 2255
E transfers also accepted. 250 661 2255 for details
We ship to Canada only

 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only. Site best viewed on desktop/laptop.Brand New site launch coming soon


Type: Annual
Seed #: 78
Common Name: Godetia
Latin Name: Clarkia amoena
Variety: Satin Star Mix
Colour: Pink & White
Temperature: 16C - 24C (61F - 75F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: May to September
Site: Full Sun or Part Shade
Height: 25cm - 30cm (10" - 12")
Spread: 25cm - 30cm (10" - 12")
Quantity: 100 Seeds
Price: $3.99
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant produces amazing cutflower.
Attracts
Butterflies
Great
Cutflower



1@$3.99 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Godetia


Notes: Godetia produces mounds of cup-shaped flowers. An early flower that tolerates cooler temperatures of 10 to 15. A second flowering may be attained in fall by summer pruning. These awesome bicolored flowers are a shimmery delight. Great cut flowers, containers, beds and borders.Does well in moist areas and prefers partial shade for best results. Self-sows but does not get weedy. Attract bees and butterflies.


Instructions: Sow 2 mm deep. Germination 10 to 15 days.


History: Native to the Pacific Coast of North America from BC to the San Francisco Bay area.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Shoo Fly Plant - Beautiful blue to purple flowers on rapidly growing plants,  Seed pods are used dried in arrangements. Though there is no detectable odour, flies are said to flee this plant. We believe this because the pods when dry resemble a small hornets' nest. TRULY WORKS!   Sunflower - Autumn Beauty  - A beautiful addition to your garden. It's a mix of vibrant reds and yellow flowers that are easy to grow. Produces a flower stem at every node making it perfect for plentiful cut flowers. Birds will flock to the flowers when the seeds are ripe, providing a natural bird feeder. Very sturdy in poor soil. Plant edible peas or sweet peas at the base of your sunflowers. The stalks and branches will serve as a place for the vines to cling to and create an attractive garden feature.   Love in a Mist - Direct sow this attractive, easy to grow pale blue, white or lilac on delicate green foliage. They are a great cut flower filler and seed pods from these plants are used in dried flower arrangements. If some flowers are left to seed, they will self-sow making them a great wildflower. Easy to maintain.
Shoo Fly Plant   Sunflower - Autumn Beauty   Love in a Mist
(Nicandra Physaloides)   (Helianthus annum)   (Nigella damascena)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
5/7/2021 11:43:29 AM
Your IP: 3.238.98.214