SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY Tuesday and Friday
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.50 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $10.00 $4.00 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $30.00 FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.250 661 2255 for details


 


We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.

Type: Annual
Seed #: 79
Common Name: Larkspur
Latin Name: Delphinium
Variety: Rocket Mix
Colour: Blue, White & Pink
Temperature: 15C - 24C (59F - 75F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: June to August
Site: Full Sun or Part Shade
Height: 100cm - 150cm (39" - 59")
Spread: 30cm - 50cm (12" - 20")
Quantity: 75 Seeds
Price: $3.33
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant produces amazing cutflower. This plant is scented.
Attracts
Butterflies
Great
Cutflower
Scented



Temporarily out of stock
Larkspur


Notes: Very easy to grow these prolific plants that produce a gorgeous mixture of coloured single and double blooms, that take on a fluorescent effect in low light conditions.Does well in rock gardens, beds and moisture retentive soil.Fantastic cut or dried flower source.


Instructions: Sow 2 mm deep. Germination 7 to 25 days.


Habitat: Well drained moist soil in full sun.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Cerinthe -  This highly sought after and sometimes hard to find beauty, self sows and makes a great cut-flower for  dinner bouquets as a conversation piece.  Cerinthe attracts bees and other nectar feeders.  Sow several in one area to accomplish the wow factor. Or, it is also fantastic for borders, boasting its rich sky blue bracts contrasting with deep purple blue flowers. This outstanding annual is hardy up to - 5. To use Cerinthe Major as a cut flower, the ends of the stem need to be either dipped in hot water or flamed.Adds a striking feature to basic bouquets. Not common in the average gardens.   Morning Glory - Venice Pink Morning Glory put on quite the show in blooms and duration.These vining plants can grow to 15 ft and are not picky about the soil. An annual plant that makes a statement. May self-sow but is not as invasive as the white-flowered bindweed that is often mistaken for this variety. Excellent climber and hummingbirds and bees will visit often.   Snapdragon - Stunning yellow snapdragons are easy to grow, cold hardy, free flowering, sweetly scented and make an excellent cut-flower. The blooms are a special adaptation of nature that allows the bumblebee to be the only pollinator strong enough to open them. Snapdragons are deer resistant and self-sow making them a perfect pick for wildflower gardens and rural areas. Blooms June to heavy frost.
Cerinthe   Morning Glory   Snapdragon
(Cerinthe major purpurascens)   (impomea)   (Antirrhinum majus)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
7/1/2020 11:59:29 PM
Your IP: 192.168.1.12