SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.

UPDATED RATES $2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $10.00 ***** $4.00 on orders $10 to $29.99
FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER tax excluded
NEW! Now also accepting Credit Cards via phone 250 661 2255
E transfers also accepted. 250 661 2255 for details
We ship to Canada only

 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only. Site best viewed on desktop/laptop.Brand New site launch coming soon


Type: Annual
Seed #: 81
Common Name: Love in a Mist  
Latin Name: Nigella damascena
Variety: Miss Jekyll
Colour: Blue
Temperature: 18C - 22C (64F - 72F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: June to September
Site: Full Sun or Part Shade
Height: 30cm - 60cm (12" - 24")
Spread: 20cm - 30cm (8" - 12")
Quantity: 100 Seeds
Price: $3.99
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant produces amazing cutflower. This plant is deer resistant. This plant is a great water saver. Also perfect for the busy lifestyle gardener or just that dry area where nothing seems to grow.
Attracts
Butterflies
Great
Cutflower
Deer
Resistant
Drought
Tolerant



1@$3.99 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Love in a Mist

Love in a Mist


Notes: Direct sow this attractive, easy to grow pale blue, white or lilac on delicate green foliage. They are a great cut flower filler and seed pods from these plants are used in dried flower arrangements. If some flowers are left to seed, they will self-sow making them a great wildflower. Easy to maintain.


Instructions: Sow 2 mm deep. Germinates 10 to 15 days.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Nicotiana/Scented - A bountiful mix of whites, pinks, purples and reds. Your olfactory senses will be delighted by its scented flowers, especially closer to the evening and just before it rains. A bright, visually pleasing addition to any cut-flower arrangement. Attracts pollinating insects, hummingbirds and butterflies.   Poppy - California  - Fast-growing plants with blue-green leaves and mounds of bright orange blooms. They thrive in warm, dry conditions and are amazingly frost hardy. Sow seed in early Spring directly to your planting location as seedlings dislike being disturbed. Great for a wildflower garden as it self-sows. Deadheading prolongs the bloom period.   Painted Daisy - An intensely coloured mix of flowers, suitable for cutting and adding life to any arrangement.Great for beds, borders, containers. Does well in even moisture.
Nicotiana/Scented   Poppy - California   Painted Daisy
(Nicotiana sylvestris)   (Eschscholzia)   (Chrysanthemum carinatum)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
5/7/2021 11:16:24 AM
Your IP: 3.238.98.214