SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.

UPDATED RATES $2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $10.00 ***** $4.00 on orders $10 to $29.99
FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER tax excluded
NEW! Now also accepting Credit Cards via phone 250 661 2255
E transfers also accepted. 250 661 2255 for details
We ship to Canada only

 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only. Site best viewed on desktop/laptop.Brand New site launch coming soon


Type: Annual
Seed #: 82
Common Name: Love in a Mist  
Latin Name: Nigella damascena
Variety: Persian Jewel
Colour: Blue,Pink & White
Temperature: 18C - 22C (64F - 72F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: June to September
Site: Full Sun or Part Shade
Height: 30cm - 60cm (12" - 24")
Spread: 20cm - 30cm (8" - 12")
Quantity: 75 Seeds
Price: $3.99
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant produces amazing cutflower. This plant is deer resistant. This plant is a great water saver. Also perfect for the busy lifestyle gardener or just that dry area where nothing seems to grow.
Attracts
Butterflies
Great
Cutflower
Deer
Resistant
Drought
Tolerant



1@$3.99 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Love in a Mist


Notes: Direct sow this attractive, easy to grow the plant in a gorgeous airy mass. Produces pale blue, white or lilac blooms on delicate green foliage. They are a great cut flower filler and seed pods from these plants are used in dried flower arrangements. If some flowers are left to seed, they will self-sow making them a great wildflower. Easy to maintain.


Instructions: Sow 2 mm deep. Can be started indoors and transplanted when all chance of frost has passed. Germinates 10 to 15 days.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Mexican Sunflower - Brilliant orange with yellow centers. These plants produce a profusion of daisy-like flowers that butterflies and hummingbirds will love. This heat-loving, easy to grow and care for the plant and makes a great cut flower. Brilliant and long-lasting.   Snapdragon - Glowing white snapdragons that are easy to grow, cold-hardy, free-flowering, sweetly scented and make an excellent cut-flower. The blooms are a special adaptation of nature that allows the bumblebee to be the only pollinator strong enough to open them. Snapdragons are deer resistant and self-sow making them a perfect pick for wildflower gardens and rural areas. Blooms June to heavy frost.   Cosmo Mix - With this fabulous flower, it is easy to grow a mix of pink and white conversation pieces. Sporting its delicate tube-shaped petals and soft green,fern-like foliage creates an excellent backdrop or focal point for any garden.  Prefers poor soil conditions and shelter from strong winds.  Cosmos are great for cut flowers for their unique flowers and airy foliage.
Mexican Sunflower   Snapdragon   Cosmo Mix
(Tithonia rotundifolia)   ()   (Cosmos bipinnatus)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
5/7/2021 1:09:38 PM
Your IP: 3.238.98.214