SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.

UPDATED RATES $2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $10.00 ***** $4.00 on orders $10 to $29.99
FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER tax excluded
NEW! Now also accepting Credit Cards via phone 250 661 2255
E transfers also accepted. 250 661 2255 for details
We ship to Canada only

 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only. Site best viewed on desktop/laptop.Brand New site launch coming soon


Type: Annual
Seed #: 83
Common Name: Marigold
Latin Name: Tagetes patula
Variety: Dwarf French
Colour: Orange, reds, yellow
Temperature: 20C - 25C (68F - 77F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: May to September
Site: Full Sun or Part Shade
Height: 15cm - 25cm (6" - 10")
Spread: 15cm - 20cm (6" - 8")
Quantity: 75 Seeds
Price: $3.99
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant produces amazing cutflower. This plant is deer resistant. This plant is a great water saver. Also perfect for the busy lifestyle gardener or just that dry area where nothing seems to grow.
Attracts
Butterflies
Great
Cutflower
Deer
Resistant
Drought
Tolerant



1@$3.99 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Marigold


Notes: A must-have for all gardens. Marigolds are versatile, easy to grow plants. These outstanding bug-repelling, deer resistant plants produce masses of bi-coloured red, yellow & orange blooms. These beauties start blooming only weeks after seeding. Great for a child's garden, beds, borders, baskets and containers.


Instructions: Sow 2 mm deep. Germination 5 to 10 days. Easily started indoors with bright light. Transplant to the outdoor location after all chance of frost has passed.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Sweet Peas - Magnificently scented flowers in a wide range of solid colours. This variety is great for covering walls and creating privacy screens as its vines can reach from 6 to 10ft. It is also cold hardy so it can be planted very early in Spring or as a fall flower in cold frames in places with mild winters. Sweet peas love to be picked and will keep producing when some of their flowers are collected regularly.   Sunflower - Giganteus  - Perfect to grow your own seeds to eat. Kids love it. You will find this gargantuan focal point a natural bird feeder if you so choose to leave the seeds to Mother Nature and her entourage. Its flower heads are as the name states, gigantic at 1 to 1.5 feet across. It has thick stems and giant leaves on strong stalks that rarely need staking unless the area is very windy. In peak time it is definitely pictured worthy and provides plump tasty seeds for eating, roasted or raw.   Coreopsis - Coreopsis tickseed was quite the show off this harvest. We recommend planting in a full sun location for the best results. Butterflies simply adore this as do the hummingbirds. A delicate addition to cut flower arrangements. Harvest when buds are just opening for longer-lasting vase time.
Sweet Peas   Sunflower - Giganteus   Coreopsis
(Lathurus odoratus)   (Helianthus)   (coreopsis x hybrida)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
5/7/2021 12:57:51 PM
Your IP: 3.238.98.214