SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.

UPDATED RATES $2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $10.00 ***** $4.00 on orders $10 to $29.99
FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER tax excluded
NEW! Now also accepting Credit Cards via phone 250 661 2255
E transfers also accepted. 250 661 2255 for details
We ship to Canada only

 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only. Site best viewed on desktop/laptop.Brand New site launch coming soon


Type: Annual
Seed #: 84
Common Name: Cosmo Mix
Latin Name: Cosmos bipinnatus
Variety: Seashell Mix
Colour: Red, Pink, White
Temperature: 20C - 25C (68F - 77F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: June to September
Site: Full Sun or Part Shade
Height: 60cm - 120cm (24" - 47")
Spread: 30cm - 45cm (12" - 18")
Quantity: 50 Seeds
Price: $3.99
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant produces amazing cutflower. This plant is a great water saver. Also perfect for the busy lifestyle gardener or just that dry area where nothing seems to grow.
Attracts
Butterflies
Great
Cutflower
Drought
Tolerant



1@$3.99 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Cosmo Mix


Notes: With this fabulous flower, it is easy to grow a mix of pink and white conversation pieces. Sporting its delicate tube-shaped petals and soft green,fern-like foliage creates an excellent backdrop or focal point for any garden. Prefers poor soil conditions and shelter from strong winds. Cosmos are great for cut flowers for their unique flowers and airy foliage.


Instructions: Sow outdoors and lightly cover. Germination 5 to 10 days. Cosmos can be started indoors but need very bright light to encourage stronger stems.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Morning Glory - Venice Pink Morning Glory put on quite the show in blooms and duration. These vining plants can grow to 15 ft and are not picky about the soil. An annual plant that makes a statement. May self-sow but is not as invasive as the white-flowered bindweed that is often mistaken for this variety. Excellent climber and hummingbirds and bees will visit often.   Poppy - California  - Fast-growing plants with blue-green leaves and mounds of bright orange blooms. They thrive in warm, dry conditions and are amazingly frost hardy. Sow seed in early Spring directly to your planting location as seedlings dislike being disturbed. Great for a wildflower garden as it self-sows. Deadheading prolongs the bloom period.   Sweet Peas - Magnificently scented flowers in a wide range of solid colours. This variety is great for covering walls and creating privacy screens as its vines can reach from 6 to 10ft. It is also cold hardy so it can be planted very early in Spring or as a fall flower in cold frames in places with mild winters. Sweet peas love to be picked and will keep producing when some of their flowers are collected regularly.
Morning Glory   Poppy - California   Sweet Peas
(impomea)   (Eschscholzia)   (Lathurus odoratus)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
5/7/2021 12:45:02 PM
Your IP: 3.238.98.214