SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY Tuesday and Friday
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.50 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $10.00 $4.00 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $30.00 FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.250 661 2255 for details


 


We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.

Type: Annual
Seed #: 86
Common Name: Marigold
Latin Name: Tagetes patula
Variety: Tangerine Jewel
Colour: Orange
Temperature: 20C - 25C (68F - 77F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: May to September
Site: Full Sun or Part Shade
Height: 15cm - 25cm (6" - 10")
Spread: 20cm - 25cm (8" - 10")
Quantity: 100 Seeds
Price: $3.99
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant produces amazing cutflower. This plant is deer resistant. This plant is a great water saver. Also perfect for the busy lifestyle gardener or just that dry area where nothing seems to grow. This plant is scented.
Attracts
Butterflies
Great
Cutflower
Deer
Resistant
Drought
Tolerant
Scented



Temporarily out of stock
Marigold


Notes: Mounds of tiny single flowers combined with a mix of fine foliage that provide a pleasant aroma. Excellent in a rock garden and containers.Scented!!!


Instructions: Sow 2 mm deep. Germination 5 to 10 days.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Marigold - Marigolds are a versatile, easy to grow plant. These outstanding bug repelling, deer resistant plants produce masses of bi-colored red, yellow & orange blooms.These beauties start blooming only weeks after seeding. Great for a child's garden, beds, borders, baskets and containers.   Strawflower - Picture shown is of the dried flower heads. The colour of dried flowers is much more vibrant. Very easy to grow bright, straw-like textured flowers on long sturdy stems, Colors range from red, orange, yellow and white. Truly amazing staying power as a cut or dried flower. Used extensively in decorating and crafts. To dry strawflower, cut flowers before itís head is fully open and hang upside down in a cool dark airy room.

Surface sow in early Spring as seed requires light to germinate.   Poppy Mix - You'll be sure to collect your own seed from this poppy mix. It is striking, elegant and the contrast of colours pops in part shade and/or full early morning or late afternoon sun locations. Appreciates cool roots so adding compost to assist them will increase plant size and lessen the need to water and weed. Excellent long-lasting mix that is sure to be the center of attention.
Marigold   Strawflower   Poppy Mix
(Tagetes patula)   (Helichrysum bracteatum)   (Papaver)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
9/19/2020 5:21:24 AM
Your IP: 192.168.1.12