SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY Tuesday and Friday
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.50 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $10.00 $4.00 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $30.00 FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.250 661 2255 for details


 


We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.

Type: Annual
Seed #: 87
Common Name: Marigold
Latin Name: Tagetes patula
Variety: African Marigold
Colour: Yellow
Temperature: 20C - 25C (68F - 77F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: May to September
Site: Full Sun or Part Shade
Height: 25cm - 30cm (10" - 12")
Spread: 20cm - 25cm (8" - 10")
Quantity: 75 Seeds
Price: $3.33
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant produces amazing cutflower. This plant is deer resistant. This plant is a great water saver. Also perfect for the busy lifestyle gardener or just that dry area where nothing seems to grow. This plant is scented.
Attracts
Butterflies
Great
Cutflower
Deer
Resistant
Drought
Tolerant
Scented



Temporarily out of stock
Marigold


Notes: African Marigold is deer resistant, drought tolerant and a great cut flower. Its easy care and easy to grow attributes are perfect for encouraging young gardeners. In 45 days it produces large, full-bodied flowers that help disguise other plants odours making it a fantastic companion plant.


Instructions: Sow 2 mm deep. Germination 5 to 10 days. Easily started indoors with bright light. Transplant to the outdoor location after all chance of frost has passed.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Morning Glory - A show-stopping blue on white flowers in an interesting striped and spattered form. Easy to grow and difficult to find. These are non-invasive like its cousin bindweed, which is often called Morning Glory in error. These trailing vines will soon become a favourite. Carnival of Venice makes a bold but elegant statement on fences & trellises in the garden. Appreciates cool roots so mulch is recommended. Morning Glory is often mistaken for the dreaded bindweed. While they are similar, this variety while a vigorous grower does not carry the same hyper invasive qualities as bindweed.   Painted Sage - Intense pink, purple or white flower bracts make a striking uniform display of colour in beds or borders. The foliage is scented and adds colour to cut arrangements. Holds brilliant tones dried or pressed.
Larger planting of this is spectacular. So pretty!   Zinnia - A  tough plant and easy to grow. Producing a mix of single, semi and fully double flowers, in shades of pinks, scarlet, yellow, orange and cream, lavender and white. Perfect for middle placements in beds and superior in colours for cut flower arrangements.
Morning Glory   Painted Sage   Zinnia
(impomea)   (Salvia Horminum)   (Zinnia elegans)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
7/1/2020 10:52:27 PM
Your IP: 192.168.1.12