SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.

UPDATED RATES $2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $10.00 ***** $4.00 on orders $10 to $29.99
FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER tax excluded
NEW! Now also accepting Credit Cards via phone 250 661 2255
E transfers also accepted. 250 661 2255 for details
We ship to Canada only

 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only. Site best viewed on desktop/laptop.Brand New site launch coming soon


Type: Annual
Seed #: 88
Common Name: Mexican Sunflower
Latin Name: Tithonia rotundifolia
Variety: Torchlight
Colour: Orange
Temperature: 20C - 25C (68F - 77F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: July to September
Site: Full Sun
Height: 100cm - 180cm (39" - 71")
Spread: 20cm - 25cm (8" - 10")
Quantity: 20 Seeds
Price: $3.99
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant produces amazing cutflower.
Attracts
Butterflies
Great
Cutflower



1@$3.99 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Mexican Sunflower


Notes: Brilliant orange with yellow centers. These plants produce a profusion of daisy-like flowers that butterflies and hummingbirds will love. This heat-loving, easy to grow and care for the plant and makes a great cut flower. Brilliant and long-lasting.


Instructions: Sow 3 cm deep. Germination is 8 to 15 days. After 2nd true set of leaves begins to emerge, transplant to a full sun location. Decrease watering and weeding time by adding compost or mulch to shade the roots.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Daisy -  Edible Shingiku  - Brilliant yellow, edible flowers 3 cm across with a deeper yellow center. Produces abundant edible blooms season. Adds interest to summer salads. Bees adore it. Also makes great mulch for winterizing beds and garden edges. Adds class and conversation to any garden salad or garnish.   Sunflower - Astoundingly large seed heads characterize this variety. Truly mammoth flower heads that produce a wealth of seed. Use as a natural bird feeder or harvest the seeds yourself for roasting. Stake plants in windy locations as they are top-heavy once in flower.  Enjoys full sun and ample water for an abundant crop.   Morning Glory - Venice Pink Morning Glory put on quite the show in blooms and duration. These vining plants can grow to 15 ft and are not picky about the soil. An annual plant that makes a statement. May self-sow but is not as invasive as the white-flowered bindweed that is often mistaken for this variety. Excellent climber and hummingbirds and bees will visit often.
Daisy - Edible Shingiku   Sunflower   Morning Glory
(coronarium)   (Helianthus annuus)   (impomea)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
5/7/2021 11:48:25 AM
Your IP: 3.238.98.214