SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings
.

SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY Tuesday and Friday
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $15.00 ***$3.99 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $30.00*** FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.250 661 2255 for details


 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Type: Annual
Seed #: 89
Common Name: Mignonette
Latin Name: Reseda odorata
Variety: Bee Hive
Colour: White
Temperature: 20C - 25C (68F - 77F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: June to September
Site: Full Sun
Height: 30cm - 40cm (12" - 16")
Spread: 25cm - 30cm (10" - 12")
Quantity: 100 Seeds
Price: $3.99
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant produces amazing cutflower. This plant is a great water saver. Also perfect for the busy lifestyle gardener or just that dry area where nothing seems to grow. This plant is scented.
Attracts
Butterflies
Great
Cutflower
Drought
Tolerant
Scented



Temporarily out of stock
Mignonette


Notes: Mignonette is unique in so many ways. These plants smell incredible and create interest in the gardens with their unique form. And although they may not be the most colourful flower it compensates for that fact by it's intensely sweet, distance travelling scent. Few plants can come close to the beautifully unique perfume they produce. They will attract a plethora of beneficial honeybees that will sport glorious orange balls of pollen from the flowers which grow in a helix pattern. Honey bees in your garden is ALWAYS a good thing. Makes a great addition to any moon garden by adding white glow and intense scent on an evening stroll. Excellent cut flower, fresh or dried and even retains its fragrance.


Instructions: Sow 1 cm deep. Light cover. Germination 21 days.


Habitat: Plants like richer soil and regular water. Prefers milder temperatures so afternoon shade and mulch will increase your yield.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Strawflower - The picture shown is of the dried flower heads. The colour of dried flowers is much more vibrant. Very easy to grow bright, straw-like textured flowers on long sturdy stems, Colors range from red, orange, yellow and white. Truly amazing staying power as a cut or dried flower. Used extensively in decorating and crafts. To dry strawflower, cut flowers before its head is fully open and hang upside down in a cool dark airy room.

Surface sow in early Spring as seed requires light to germinate.   Godetia - Godetia produces mounds of cup-shaped flowers. An early flower that tolerates cooler temperatures of 10 to  15. A second flowering may be attained in fall by summer pruning. These awesome bicolored flowers are a shimmery delight. Great cut flowers, containers, beds and borders.Does well in moist areas and prefers partial shade for best results. Self-sows but does not get weedy. Attract bees and butterflies.   Datura - Deer resistant, vividly coloured, trumpet-shaped flowers are followed by spiky ornamental seedpods, which are long-lasting and suited for cut arrangements. Do not eat the seeds or any other part of this plant. May be poisonous. Not attractive to animals. Self-sows making it a great choice for easy care gardens. The unique seed heads of Datura are often saved and used in crafts.
Strawflower   Godetia   Datura
(Helichrysum bracteatum)   (Clarkia amoena)   (Datura inoxia)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
1/26/2021 12:05:06 AM
Your IP: 3.239.233.139