SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY Tuesday and Friday
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.50 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $10.00 $4.00 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $30.00 FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.250 661 2255 for details


 


We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.

Type: Annual
Seed #: 91
Common Name: Nasturtium
Latin Name: Tropaeolum majus L.
Variety: Jeweled Wonder
Colour: Yellow & Orange
Temperature: 18C - 22C (64F - 72F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: June to September
Site: Full Sun
Height: 20cm - 30cm (8" - 12")
Spread: 10cm - 15cm (4" - 6")
Seeds per pack: 50
Price: $0.00
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant is a great water saver. Also perfect for the busy lifestyle gardener or just that dry area where nothing seems to grow. This plant is scented.
Attracts
Butterflies
Drought
Tolerant
Scented



Temporarily out of stock
Nasturtium


Notes: Nasturtium is extensively used in organic pest control. They are beneficial in attracting aphids away from other prize plants as well as attracting beneficial hoverflies that eat them. Easily grown in any soil and blooms for long periods. Nasturtiums require little water and no fertilizer, as enriched soil tends to produce more foliage than flowers. Use the brilliant colours of the flower petals and spice of the leaves as a garnish or to add the finishing touch to your garden fresh salads. Sweetly scented edible flowers and spicily scented foliage attracts hummingbirds.


Instructions: Sow 3 to 5 mm. soil. Germination is 7 to 14 days.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Gloriosa Daisy - Produces loads of super colourful yellow to orange flowers with maroon red centers in various blends. Superb for large containers or beds, dry conditions or poor soil and it will perennialize in warmer climates. Attracts bees and butterflies and is a wonderful cut-flower.   Sunflower - Astoundingly large seed heads characterize this variety. Truly mammoth flower heads that produce a wealth of  seed. Use as a natural bird feeder or harvest the seeds yourself for roasting. Stake plants in windy locations as they are top heavy once in flower.  Enjoys full sun and ample water for an abundant crop.   Sunflower - Superflora  - Easy to grow. A delight for children and good for the garden as it attracts beneficial wildlife. Produces a flower stem at every node making it perfect for plentiful cut flowers and producing high oil content birdseed. Very sturdy in poor soil.
Gloriosa Daisy   Sunflower   Sunflower - Superflora
(Rudbeckia hirta)   (Helianthus annuus)   (Helianthus annum)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
9/23/2020 5:37:01 PM
Your IP: 3.228.10.17