SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.

UPDATED RATES $2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $10.00 ***** $4.00 on orders $10 to $29.99
FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER tax excluded
NEW! Now also accepting Credit Cards via phone 250 661 2255
E transfers also accepted. 250 661 2255 for details
We ship to Canada only

 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only. Site best viewed on desktop/laptop.Brand New site launch coming soon


Type: Annual
Seed #: 93
Common Name: Nicotiana/Scented
Latin Name: Nicotiana sylvestris
Variety: Heirloom Mix
Colour: Mixed
Temperature: 18C - 28C (64F - 82F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: July to October
Site: Full Sun
Height: 90cm - 150cm (35" - 59")
Spread: 30cm - 35cm (12" - 14")
Quantity: 300 Seeds
Price: $3.99
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant produces amazing cutflower. This plant is deer resistant. This plant is scented.
Attracts
Butterflies
Great
Cutflower
Deer
Resistant
Scented



1@$3.99 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Nicotiana/Scented


Notes: A bountiful mix of whites, pinks, purples and reds. Your olfactory senses will be delighted by its scented flowers, especially closer to the evening and just before it rains. A bright, visually pleasing addition to any cut-flower arrangement. Attracts pollinating insects, hummingbirds and butterflies.


Instructions: Do not cover. Germination 10 to 20 days. Easy to grow. Direct sow in mid Spring or start indoors for transplant in Spring.


Habitat: Nicotiana enjoys full sun and cool roots. Mulching to retain moisture will lengthen bloom time.


History: Native to Andes Region of Bolivia and Argentina.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Sweet Peas - Magnificently scented flowers in a wide range of solid colours. This variety is great for covering walls and creating privacy screens as its vines can reach from 6 to 10ft. It is also cold hardy so it can be planted very early in Spring or as a fall flower in cold frames in places with mild winters. Sweet peas love to be picked and will keep producing when some of their flowers are collected regularly.   Zinnia -  Pumila provides loads of huge, bright and cheery (2.5-3   Sunflower - Giganteus  - Perfect to grow your own seeds to eat. Kids love it. You will find this gargantuan focal point a natural bird feeder if you so choose to leave the seeds to Mother Nature and her entourage. Its flower heads are as the name states, gigantic at 1 to 1.5 feet across. It has thick stems and giant leaves on strong stalks that rarely need staking unless the area is very windy. In peak time it is definitely pictured worthy and provides plump tasty seeds for eating, roasted or raw.
Sweet Peas   Zinnia   Sunflower - Giganteus
(Lathurus odoratus)   (elegans)   (Helianthus)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
5/7/2021 1:00:55 PM
Your IP: 3.238.98.214