SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.

UPDATED RATES $2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $10.00 ***** $4.00 on orders $10 to $29.99
FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER tax excluded
NEW! Now also accepting Credit Cards via phone 250 661 2255
E transfers also accepted. 250 661 2255 for details
We ship to Canada only

 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only. Site best viewed on desktop/laptop.Brand New site launch coming soon


Type: Annual
Seed #: 94
Common Name: Painted Daisy  
Latin Name: Chrysanthemum carinatum
Variety: Tri-color series
Colour: Orange, Red, Yellow & White
Temperature: 18C - 22C (64F - 72F) (Zone 8)
Blooms: June to September
Site: Full Sun or Part Shade
Height: 30cm - 45cm (12" - 18")
Spread: 25cm - 30cm (10" - 12")
Quantity: 25 Seeds
Price: $3.99
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant produces amazing cutflower.
Attracts
Butterflies
Great
Cutflower



1@$3.99 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Painted Daisy


Notes: An intensely coloured mix of flowers, suitable for cutting and adding life to any arrangement.Great for beds, borders, containers. Does well in even moisture.


Instructions: Sow 2 cm deep outdoors in early Spring or sow indoors and transplant after 2nd set of true leaves emerges. Germination 7 to 21 days. Prefers loamy soil that holds water. Apply compost or mulch for best results. Enjoys cool roots.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Painted Sage - Intense pink, purple or white flower bracts make a striking uniform display of colour in beds or borders. The foliage is scented and adds colour to cut arrangements. Holds brilliant tones dried or pressed.
Larger planting of this is spectacular. So pretty!   Gloriosa Daisy - Gloriosa daisy produces loads of super colourful yellow to orange flowers with maroon red centers in various blends. Superb for large containers or beds, dry conditions or poor soil and it will perennialize in warmer climates. There is a powerful attraction for beneficial bees and butterflies and its mix of colours makes it an absolutely striking cut-flower.   Poppy - Falling in Love Mix - This variety is aptly named. Falling in Love Mix. It is a striking mix of eye-catching beauty. These amazingly tough and pest resistant plants produce an abundance of flowers in white, soft pinks and reds in solid and bi-colours! Great for cutting.Grows 9 to 12 inch stems and flowers quick in colder climates. Tolerates poor soil. Long bloom period, self-sows and attracts butterflies.
Painted Sage   Gloriosa Daisy   Poppy - Falling in Love Mix
(Salvia Horminum)   (Rudbeckia hirta)   (Papaver )

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
5/7/2021 12:48:50 PM
Your IP: 3.238.98.214