SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY Tuesday and Friday
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.50 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $10.00 $4.00 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $30.00 FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.250 661 2255 for details


 


We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.

Type: Annual
Seed #: 98
Common Name: Poker Statice
Latin Name: Limonium suworowii
Variety: Pink Flamingo
Colour: Pink
Temperature: 18C - 22C (64F - 72F) (Zone 3)
Blooms: July to September
Site: Full Sun
Height: 50cm - 60cm (20" - 24")
Spread: 30cm - 35cm (12" - 14")
Quantity: 125 Seeds
Price: $3.99
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant produces amazing cutflower. This plant is a great water saver. Also perfect for the busy lifestyle gardener or just that dry area where nothing seems to grow.
Attracts
Butterflies
Great
Cutflower
Drought
Tolerant



Temporarily out of stock
Poker Statice


Notes: Russian Poker Statice is one of the easiest and best everlasting or dried flowers. It has a unique compact, multi-branched, pink flower spikes that will add grace and interest to any garden or floral arrangement. It is drought tolerant and withstands compact planting well, so mass plantings are encouraged.


Instructions: Sow 1 to 2 cm deep. Germination 10 to 15 days.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Marigold - Marigolds are a versatile, easy to grow plant. These outstanding bug repelling, deer resistant plants produce masses of bi-colored red, yellow & orange blooms.These beauties start blooming only weeks after seeding. Great for a child's garden, beds, borders, baskets and containers.   Poppy - Deep Purple  -  This popular poppy is sure to catch the eye of passers-by.  Flowers are dark purple when it buds and slowly fades away to a light purple, leaving a decorative seed pod that can be used in dried floral arrangements. The Poppy is known for its deer resistance and self-sowing capability, making it a great selection for wildflower gardens in rural areas. Stunning in any garden setting.   Virginia Tobacco - Developed to have a mild flavour and a low nicotine content (Below 3%)The leaves are used for cigars, cigarette, cigar and pipe blends or on its own. Plants are upright, with large leaves and if left to flower produces lots of bright yellow flowers. Plants are naturally pest and deer resistant. Easy to Grow. For home use only
Marigold   Poppy - Deep Purple   Virginia Tobacco
(Tagetes patula)   (Papaver)   (nicotiana)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
9/19/2020 4:53:17 AM
Your IP: 192.168.1.12