SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY Tuesday and Friday
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.50 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $10.00 $4.00 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $30.00 FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.250 661 2255 for details


 


We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.

Type: Annual
Seed #: 99
Common Name: Plum Poppy
Latin Name: Papaver
Variety: Pink Peony & Plum Crazy
Colour: Pink & Purple
Temperature: 13C - 25C (55F - 77F) (Zone 3)
Blooms: June to September
Site: Full Sun
Height: 100cm - 150cm (39" - 59")
Spread: 35cm - 50cm (14" - 20")
Quantity: 100 Seeds
Price: $3.99
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant is deer resistant. This plant is a great water saver. Also perfect for the busy lifestyle gardener or just that dry area where nothing seems to grow.
Attracts
Butterflies
Deer
Resistant
Drought
Tolerant



Temporarily out of stock
Plum Poppy


Notes: Full double pink flowers mixed with our very first New Introduction. Plum Crazy Purple Poppy. Pom Pom like and colored in a gorgeous youthful lavender shade unlike any other.


Instructions: Surface sow in early Spring.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Daisy -  Edible Shingiku  - Brilliant yellow, edible flowers 3 cm across with a deeper yellow center. Produces abundant edible blooms season. Adds interest to summer salads. Bees adore it. Also makes great mulch for winterizing beds and garden edges.Adds class and conversation to any garden salad or garnish.   Poppy Mix - You'll be sure to collect your own seed from this poppy mix. It is striking, elegant and the contrast of colours pops in part shade and/or full early morning or late afternoon sun locations. Appreciates cool roots so adding compost to assist them will increase plant size and lessen the need to water and weed. Excellent long-lasting mix that is sure to be the center of attention.   Cosmo Mix - With this fabulous flower, it is easy to grow a mix of pink and white conversation pieces. Sporting its delicate tube-shaped petals and soft green,fern-like foliage creates an excellent backdrop or focal point for any garden.  Prefers poor soil conditions and shelter from strong winds.  Cosmos are great for cut flowers for their unique flowers and airy foliage.
Daisy - Edible Shingiku   Poppy Mix   Cosmo Mix
( coronarium)   (Papaver)   (Cosmos bipinnatus)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
9/19/2020 1:21:19 AM
Your IP: 192.168.1.12